U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old male asked:

been taking vitamin b complex (125 ) for about 3 months now notice tingling , numbness @ fingers. is there something a can take to get rid of b6 fast?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Probably not from B6: Extensive evidence shows that it's unusual to have adverse effects from b6 unless one takes 600 mg a day or more, though there are rare reports of adverse effects with doses as low as 200 mg/day. 125 mg is not known to cause neuropathy. Your symptoms are probably not due to b6. B6 does not accumulate in the body so if you stop it you will eliminate it quickly. See a doc to assess the true cause.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 17, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
