A 55-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

recent blood test was completely normal but showed a high globulin and high protein level. in addition i have tingling in arm and hands what does this mean?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Unrelated: your blood test result isn't related to the tingling you have in your arm and hands, it could be a pinched nerve or carpal tunnel syndrome, you may want to check with your doctor or ask for referral to a neurologist if problem persists, wish you wellness
Answered on Jul 20, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
It might be a benign: Many benign processed can cause hypergammaglobulinemia, which are benign elevations without a para -protein or m-spike on serum protein electrophoresi ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
How do you feel?: Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. If you feel okay, I would not give this another thought.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes: Infrequently there may be damage to a nerve at the site of skin puncture. It would be prudent to consult a doctor. Wish you good health! - Have a diet ... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: It is impossible to be specific without being able to perform a neurologic evaluation in person. Have you seen a neurologist yet? If not, see one. If ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month