A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

male 30, had unprotected vaginal sex with female unknown hiv status. tested via pcr at 30 & 50 days. tested via duo at 70 & 90 days. all negative. do i need any further testing to rule out hiv? i have not been sexually active since this encounter.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: Testing at 90 days is conclusive, as long as there has not been interval exposure.
Answered on Dec 19, 2016
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
For added peace of mind you may get a HIV nucleic acid test at 6 months after potential exposure. You may have sex using condom.
Dec 19, 2016
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Stop testing!: You have been seriously overtested given the low risk nature of the exposure. The overall HIV risk for a single episode of unprotected vaginal sex with a woman in the US of "unknown HIV status" probably averages under one in a million. A single negative duo test at 28 days or more after the exposure would have been conclusive. For sure you were not infected.
Answered on Dec 20, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Aaron Roland
34 years experience Family Medicine
Very unlikely: HIV tests turn positive in over 90% of cases within six weeks. In order for you to have HIV several unlikely events would all have to come together: F ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Be glad: That you do not have the infection, and that you shared love. Treasure it, and I've safely from now on.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old member asked:
Dr. Booth Wainscoat
20 years experience Infectious Disease
6 weeks & 6 months: Pep (post exposure prophylaxis) is very effective in preventing HIV transmission. However it is not 100% effective in every case. Most HIV infection c ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience Pathology
Probably, clarify.: The standard HIV test is first the elisa, for screening, and then the western blot for specificity. The western blot is done if the elisa test is pos ... Read More
3
3 comments
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month