A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

4 month neg hiv test brief unprotected encounter with female is this conclusive 3 2ndgenantibodies test neg three rapids neg and a pcr undetectable ?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Joseph Woods
28 years experience Pathology
Probably, clarify.: The standard HIV test is first the elisa, for screening, and then the western blot for specificity. The western blot is done if the elisa test is positive. Nucleic acid tests, like pcr, are used in testing donor blood. Although the basic tests can be extermely accurate there is a chance of false negatives due to the up to 6 month seroconversion time it takes to make antibodies. See my comment.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
3
3 comments
1
1 thank
Dr. Joseph Woods
28 years experience Pathology
Provided original answer
That is good, but still it might be good for you to get a screening test 6 months after contact with her to be sure for the reason(s) in my answer. Best of luck.
May 1, 2012
Dr. Joseph Woods
28 years experience Pathology
Provided original answer
That is good.
May 1, 2012
Dr. Joseph Woods
28 years experience Pathology
Provided original answer
I expect you to be negative since iinfected and false negative people usually take 30 days to seroconvert, and all those results were neg. But if you had that encounter, then the tests, and have been negative for 4 months, there might still be a chance since it can take 6 months. It would be wise to see the doctor, tell him/her of this, and contact that female if you can so she can get tested.
Apr 29, 2012
Dr. Jaiprakash Thakor Jairam
Specializes in Healthcare Professional
Protocol: The general protocol would be a 4th generation eliza at 1 ,3 and 6 months or a DNA nucleic acid test at 6 months. Hope this helps
Answered on Oct 11, 2020
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Agree with Dr. J.: It is good that the test results are negative. To be sure, get a HIV nucleic test at 6 months after exposure. Have a healthy diet, exercise, drink plenty of water, have safe sex, and get HPV vaccine. Wish you good health! Nutrition: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/.
Answered on Dec 26, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Aaron Roland
35 years experience Family Medicine
Very unlikely: HIV tests turn positive in over 90% of cases within six weeks. In order for you to have HIV several unlikely events would all have to come together: F ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
HIV: This is HIV negativity. Although there is a very rare case in which antibody formation is delayed as long as 6 mos, the HIV RNA PCR would have become ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month