A member asked:

Unprotected vaginal and oral sex with swinger lady unknown status, hiv rna pcr qualitative at 53 days negative, hiv 1/2 ag/ ab instant 4th gen test blood from vein negative at 77 days. are this tests conclusive enough to rule out hiv?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Birendra Tandan answered

Specializes in Urology

Yes. PL swing away from such women for they are not ladies.

Answered 9/9/2022

0 views

Thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

Yes. However, HIV is only one of the STDs. A condom may not protect against HPV, Herpes, LGV, syphilis, pubic lice etc. It would be prudent to see your doctor for an evaluation. Visit this site for information: https://www.cdc.gov/std/default.htm Wish you good health!

Answered 9/12/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question