A 20-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i had an unprotected sexual encounter in thailand 22 days ago. i started on pep 10 hours after the incident. when can i get tested for hiv?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Booth Wainscoat
21 years experience Infectious Disease
6 weeks & 6 months: Pep (post exposure prophylaxis) is very effective in preventing HIV transmission. However it is not 100% effective in every case. Most HIV infection can be detected 6 weeks after the transmission.However some cases are not apparent until 6 months after the transmission. If you have continued high risk activity then HIV testing is recommended several times each year.You also need a hepatitis b test.
Answered on Jun 10, 2015
4
4 thanks
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
PeP and Testing: Good for you for starting on PeP. We now also know that PreP works even more effectively. You cannot be tested accurately during the time you are on PeP. But, I will always send an HIV RNA test two weeks after PeP ends. This test would be extremely accurate and not need any further testing afterwards. But, if you have ongoing risk you should get tested every three months routinely & consider PreP
Answered on Dec 13, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Immidiate ,post 3m, and 6m.....test negativity is pretty reliable.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joyce Pastore
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Rapid HIV test: The sensitivity and specificity of rapid HIV tests are over 99%. However, it is recommended that you repeat the HIV test in 6 months because that is h ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month