United Kingdom
A 36-year-old male asked:

Can having oral thrush for the last 2 months be a sign of hiv despite 7 negative hiv tests in 99 days past unprotected vaginal and oral exposure with suspicious female? i had 5 4th gen tests(2of them rapid), 1 rna pcr qualitative and 1 insti?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 52 years experience
Opportunistic infection such as oral candidiasis can rarely occur in early HIV infection. However, you have not developed the infection verifiable by the tests you have had.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 45-year-old male asked:
Oral thrust for 8 months. Positive EBV.Unprotected vaginal sex unknown partner. 8 months neg 4 generation test. 9 months neg pcr rna hiv1 and neg 4 generation combo test. Body aches and pain. Pain in my buttocks ever I sit. White tongue. She is hiv?
Dr. Arnold Lentnek
Dr. Arnold Lentnekanswered
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Positive EBV probably irrelevant. Need more info re: timing of sexual contact and timing of tests. This is not an appropriate forum to explore these q... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Oral thrush, white tongue, body aches, muscle aches, sore throat, belly growling, stomach pain, back pain. 20 neg hiv test. Last hiv test was on March 12, 2021 at the 6 months point of exposure. 10 4th gene test, 9 3rd gen test & 1 pcr rna neg. Hiv?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Test results are probably reassuring for negative HIV, but your symptoms can indicate COVID-19, so get a PCR test for COVID, and quarantine for at lea... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Unprotected vaginal sex 09.12.2020. All the symptoms. Tested 21 times at 4 weeks, 6 weeks, 8 wks, 12ks, 4 months, 5 months and 6 months (March 12, 2021) all negatives. 4 generation, 3 gen, and 1 pcr rna at 11 weeks. She is hiv+. Do I need more test?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
"All the symptoms" of a new HIV infection doesn't mean anything in presence of negative HIV testing. The test results you had overrule all symptoms an... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Had unprotected oral sex licking vagina 7 months back .... Have cervical lymphnodes... Hiv duo ,western blot , elisa and qualitative rna pcr all negative at 6.5 months ... Tlc 14000... Do I have hiv ?
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Unlikely to be HIV as you describe the lab findings. Could be another type of infection causing the the lymph node swelling. Need to b checked for o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 26, 2022

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
