U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 45-year-old male asked:

Unprotected vaginal sex twice one night with female. later found out she hiv+. i got sick all symptoms. 14 neg hiv test 5 months and 4 days after exposure. 4,6,7,8,12,16wks neg. i pcr rna at 11wks neg. last text 3 gen neg. neck pain, sore throat,hiv?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Many negative HIV tests after single episode of exposure suggests HIV negative and have "dodged a bullet". Fortunately, your penile skin remained in tact so the virus could not and did not enter your body. Some infected vaginal secretion or blood has to enter your boby for infection to occur. Female partner, if on active treatment, would have such supressed viral load that she would pass it on.

Related questions

Last updated Feb 28, 2021

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
