A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

ekg showed qt/qtc of 408/462. is this number too high? i take prozac and zyrtec daily. could that cause a prolonged qt and is it safe to take?

1 doctor answer
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
It's OK: Rule of Thumb is in general we consider QTc of 480+ as something to look at, and even some might consider more than 500 as significant
Answered on Nov 11, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rajiva Goyal
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Further evaluation: Having palpitations certainly needs further evaluation with possibly a 24 hr Holter monitor. This will help evaluate if your heart rate is elevated (a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Risk: Quinalone risk is dependent on the following: significant cardiac disease, those receiving anti-arrhythmic agents and agents such as cisapride, and p ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month