U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
BG
A 30-year-old male asked:

i have hiatal hernia 4cm an grade reflux a!some dr says get surgery some not because i never have heart burn!i am confused what to do!please help me!

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
Hospital-based practice 21 years experience
Benefit vs. risk: How'd you even know that you have a HH & then get so much info? Did you ever have symptoms like heartburn, nausea, vomiting, stomach bleeding / ulcers? While 4 cm is a generous size, if you're not having symptoms, then weigh any (future) benefit of surgery with the risks of surgery (anesthesia, bleeding, infection, complications) which go up with age. Talk to the doc who knows you best. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I pass the stomach bug through my breast milk?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Perkel
Pediatrics 25 years experience
No: Don't worry, you cannot pass this through the breast milk. Feel better!
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to have lasik eye surgery while pregnant?

6 doctor answers24 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Zisow
Obstetrics and Gynecology 47 years experience
No: Lasik is "safe" from the perspective of risks of harm to the mother or fetus but, "will the procedure be effective"? Pregnancy is associated with visual accuity changes related to fluid retention and corneal edema. Elective vision correction surgery is best done in a baseline non-pregnant condition to achieve long term good results. More than "what meets the eye" must be considered here.
A 22-year-old member asked:

What is the connection between sepsis, gout, hypertension and heart failure (chf)?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Walsh
Addiction Medicine 17 years experience
Obesity?: There is no clear link in the various processes listed above, but morbid obesity put you at risk for all of these... If i saw a thin patient with all of those i'd say that central sleep apnea could account for three (sepsis, heart failure, and hypertension), but not gout. With weight loss heart failure, hypertension, and gout can be easier controlled or eliminated.
A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 32-year-old member asked:

How painful is the' knee surgery to repair a torn mcl?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Pain is subjective: Some people are very tolerant of pain from surgery and some are very pain sensitive. Some do great with pain control, some have a very difficult time getting a medication that controls their pain and does not make them nauseous. Most isolated mcl tears are not surgically repaired and heal with bracing. Pain associated with the repair really depends on the technique used on the repair.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 30, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
