A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can gi doctors do test for hiatal hernia and how do i tell them i would like that checked. heart burn with nausea right upper abdo. pain dizziness

2 doctor answers
Dr. Mark Pack
Dr. Mark Pack answered
30 years experience General Surgery
Yes: If you are having reflux symptoms, hiatal hernia is a common finding. It can sometimes be detected on an UGI or can be seen if an EGD/upper endoscopy is deemed necessary. How do you tell them - just tell them your concerns, your symptoms, and that you think you have a hiatal hernia and would like to be checked for that. Very simple. Just be honest.
Answered on Mar 20, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Michael Michaels
52 years experience Urology
Talk to your GI: Talk to your GI doctor and give your symptoms in detail. If s/he finds an indication to check for hiatal hernia,it will be recommended. HH does cause heartburn.The right upper abdominal pain and dizziness should not be caused by a hiatal hernia. Best wishes.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Viral Syndrome?: You seem to have symptoms which suggest these are all due to viral infection but still i will suggest you get yourself checked by your physician to ma ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracy Lovell
20 years experience Rheumatology
See below: With your symptoms you should go to the er while you are symptomatic.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Paulhus
26 years experience Pediatrics
Cardiologist needed : I wonder if your son has seen a cardiologist for these things. Cardiac conditions are not uncommon in youngsters, and these kinds of symptoms warrant ... Read More
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Hoffman
34 years experience General Surgery
Clots ruled out: A dedicated ct angiogram looked at the heart first, but was likely done in a manor sufficient to rule out clots in the blood vessels of the lung. This ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month