A member asked:

2 times cxr, blood test.10yrs smoke.stopped1.5month. can i say do not have cancer now? or possibilities are there that cancer not detected by cxr? m34

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Larry Grissom answered

Specializes in Radiology

Not common: Cancer from smoking is less likely after 10 years of smoking, however, recent studies have shown that chest ct can discover cancer earlier than chest x-ray. Ask your doctor if you are a candidate for the screening. The scientific pool of patients were older than 40 years old.

Answered 4/11/2013

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. James Davie answered

Specializes in Pathology

Risk lowers w/ time: Cxr is not able to detect very small cancers (less than a pea). It may take some cancers months to grow big enough. More importantly, stopping smoking is very good...But your risk of lung cancer will take many years to drop close to risk of a non-smoker. Smoking can cause mutations that prime tissue to more easily turn cancerous in the future (via the 'multiple hit' theory).

Answered 4/13/2013

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question