U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 20-year-old male asked:

Does a clear chest x-ray rule out 100% of lung cancer? short of breath easily spit blood a few times (i taste in mouth and then go to spit and theres blood?) had chest x-ray 1 year ago no cough?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 53 years experience
Complexities: Your symptoms could be secondary to numerous annoying causes, such a irritation from smoking or vaping, chronic sinusitis, dental issues, a mild systemic blood clotting disorder, etc. It is not feasible here on this site to pinpoint accurately, but suggest getting deeper into this on our paid portion of the website by a virtual consult.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 23, 2021

Disclaimer:
