U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Virginia Beach, VA
A female asked:

My cold sore in the corner of my mouth has scabbed over & is starting to crack and bleed making the healing process take longer. will neosporin help?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Angular cheilitis?: A sore exactly in the corner of the mouth could be oral herpes (cold sore), but more likely is angular cheilitis, a different problem. It's often due to a superficial yeast infection, and antifungal creams may help. Neosporin probably won't help much. See your doctor and take it from there. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

Last updated Nov 12, 2017

Disclaimer:
