U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 19-year-old female asked:

I have a cold sore scab above my top lip and it looks horrible! it is so big! is there anyway to get rid of it or speed the healing process?? is it true if the cold sore is on skin that it would take 7 days! more longer than a one on your lip? please help

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Gallia
Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial 46 years experience
Keep it moist: Once you have reached the scab stage, it just has to resolve on it's own. If you keep it moisturized with ointment, it will soften the scab and heal more quickly. If you have recurrent cold sores, consider having an antiviral onhand (pills and ointment). If you take or apply antivirals as soon as you begin to get symptoms (itching or burning), you can often abort the full blown cold sore.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 58 years experience
Valacyclovir and acyclovir pills are effective. A single dose immediatly at prodrome (first tingling before the blister). The ointments and OTC creams are a waste of money.
Jun 2, 2015


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 17, 2018

Disclaimer:
