U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Springfield, IL
A 56-year-old female asked:

I have pan diverticulosis. doctor removed sigmoid 2 years ago. had 3 more attacks since. dr wants to remove colon. is that large & small intestines? he said i shouldn't need a bag. what are the statistics for a full recovery after that?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Diverticulosis. : Unfortunately, some cases of diverticulosis end up this way. The doctor would be removing large intestines, not small, and depending on how the operation is done you may in fact not need a colostomy (bag). There will be dietary changes, about which you should speak with your doctor or a registered dietitian.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Nisha Chellam
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
Diverticulosis: Diverticulitis or inflammation of the diverticula that you have can lead to rupture or leaking and abscess formation. So a lot of times removing the colon becomes necessary. This is fairly common and leads to having only the intestine. Unfortunately this condition is due to high protein diet and not enough vegetables. You will benefit from changing diet and healing will be fine in 6 weeks.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 1, 2018

Disclaimer:
