U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lincoln, NE
A 58-year-old female asked:

After slt laser treatment for glaucoma can you still wear contact lenses?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
Ophthalmology 25 years experience
Yes: Slt helps create a better outflow system inside the eye which helps decrease eye pressure. Contact lenses can be worn after as long as your eyemd knows (since a short course of steroid is given for the usual short term inflammation that can occur after slt).
Dr. William Goldstein
Ophthalmology 31 years experience
Yes: The laser for glaucoma does not affect the surface of the eye, where contact lenses are placed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 58-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 58-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 9, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
