U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lincoln, NE
A 58-year-old female asked:

Can slt laser treatment be used repeatedly and effectively on a glaucoma patient?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Fishburn
Ophthalmology 31 years experience
Yes: If the initial iop lowering effect is acceptable and has adequate duration of effect, ie., several years, then the slt treatment may be repeated. The slt iop lowering effect tends to wear off approximately 10-20% per year.
Dr. Douglas Liva
Ophthalmology 41 years experience
Yes : Slt can be repeated however subsequent treatments may not be as efficacious . Some glaucoma patients may need to have their pressure reduced greater than slt can provide alone . Medication or filtering surgery may be necessary in some glaucoma patients.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 7, 2019

Disclaimer:
