U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lincoln, NE
A 58-year-old female asked:

why isn't slt laser therapy used more as a first line treatment of glaucoma instead of drops?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Fishburn
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
Patient preference: In my experience, patient's tend to prefer using medications to lower their iop rather than slt as initial therapy. This gives them more involvement in their glaucoma care, and this adherence to treatment is key to success. Slt is certainly a viable first (primary) treatment option patients can choose, and works effectively in about 80% of patients.
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Depends on patient: And physician. Slt can wear off, many patients are afraid of laser. Drops can always be stopped but laser can't be taken back.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 28, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
