A member asked:

Surgery time for tibial tubercle osteotomy?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Frank Holmes answered

Specializes in Sports Medicine

If failed nonop: If all nonoperative measures for suspected patellar instability have been tried and failed, then T.T. osteotomy can be used to treat this problem. However, the success rate with this surgery is fair to good with a long recovery. I would make sure you have been through a long course of PT and used a quality brace first. If can help, then join my care team at www.healthtap.com/dr-clarkeholmes

Answered 10/2/2016

946 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What is the recovery time for an open wedge tibial osteotomy?

A doctor has provided 1 answer