U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Boston, MA
A 29-year-old male asked:

if i have an intractable migraine with brainstem aura (basilar migraine)... am i likely suffering brain damage? please be brutally honest.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
BRUTAL HONEST: ANSWER NO! There is no scientifically based medical evidence that Migraine of any type permanently damages brain tissue! My opinion only but I hope it helps! Dr Z
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 36 years experience
Honesty is good: Brutality is bad. The likelihood that your headache is an indication of brain damage is very small. Almost zero. But you do need to try to have a conversation w/ a Dr about how to obtain the reassurance you need. I'' refer you to one here.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Can wilson's disease result in permanent brain damage leading to memory loss?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Miller
Dr. David Milleranswered
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Not likely: Wilson's disease is caused by the loss of an enzyme that allows copper to accumulate in the body. Most of this is taken up by the liver, causing lots of liver problems. It can also affect the nervous system. However, most of the nervous problems are motor, with some personality changes possible as well. Memory is not typically affected.
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

Can using birth control pills make my migraines worse?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrea Knittel
Dr. Andrea Knittelanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
Be careful!: Taking the pill can make migraines better, worse, or may not affect them at all. Taking the pill may increase your risk of making blood clots. If you have migraines, ask your md about other forms of birth control before starting the pill . Inform her/him of any family history of clotting disorder, stroke, heart attack , lung clots.
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

What are the unusual features of temporal lobe epilepsy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Mosley
Neurology 24 years experience
Auras: Temporal lobe epilepsy typically had distinctive auras (warning signs) before the seizure, including a rising feeling in the stomach, feelings of deja-vu, olfactory hallucinations (strong imagined odors), and some other symptoms.
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

Does vision rehabilitation after a stroke or brain injury work?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Keith Rafal
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 39 years experience
In some cases: It depends on the nature of the injury and specific symptoms. There are certain situations when patching one eye or using special prism glasses may be of benefit as well as other therapeutic techniques. However, it is always best to be evaluated by a specialist to best assess what makes the most clinical sense for each individual.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What does the pet/ct scan of the brain tell you?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christiaan Maurer
Dr. Christiaan Maureranswered
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
Scan: Tells you if you have metastatic disease a primary tumor or a brain abscess.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 2, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
