U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 52-year-old male asked:

migraine aura attacks may cause lack of blood in parts of the brain,making a person more vulnerable to stroke.so would it be beneficial to keep moving with an aura to keep the blood moving from constriction of the vessels in the head to avoid clots?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
No: The risk of a stroke from migraine is very small but moving around would not alter it. However aura is not the factor which promotes a stroke as far as I know.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to have low blood pressure following an aortic valve replacement?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
TX
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Nelson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Dr. Samuel Sadow
Bariatrics 48 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 7, 2018

Disclaimer:
