U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 25-year-old female asked:

I've just been diagnosed with hyper mobility and flat feet, i have got custom made orthotics. will it correct my arch in my foot and how long. ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Darrell Latva
Podiatry 43 years experience
NO: It won't "correct", just like glasses don't correct vision, but help us see better. If you use them consistently, they should make your feet feel better.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 25, 2016

Disclaimer:
