U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

If you wear orthotics for flat acquired flat feet[fallen arches] is this smart, or a bad idea?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Ryan
A Verified Doctoranswered
14 years experience
Smart: It only helps to retore some joint alignment, which rarely hurts anyone (as long as they are correctly fitted and designed for your condition).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
If prescribed smart: If prescribed by your foot specialist after care full evaluation of the cause it is smart, if you are using on your own with out knowing the cause of this acquired flat feet then it is not a good idea.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Oliver Wang
Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery 11 years experience
Custom made: Otc inserts may help but not structurally sound and not durable. It is important to take weight bearing x-ray s to assess deformity. Custom form fitted orthotics will offer the most support for 2 years before need for new ones.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
