U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New Zealand
A 32-year-old male asked:

hypermobile first ray in foot from overpronation. better for orthotics/insoles to raise the metatarsal/toe or leave them flat in line with the others?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Depends: It really depends in part how much trouble you are having with it. Pain and/or the development of a sore or callous are the two most common reasons an orthotic might be tried. If it is not causing problems it might not need treatment. Discuss with your doctor.
Dr. Richard Blake
Podiatry 45 years experience
First Ray Hypermobil: First Ray hypermobility means that the arch side of your foot is loose and unstable typically due to overpronation. The treatment is to stabilize the foot by means of taping, shoe selection, foot exercises and some form of arch support (custom or OTC). Dr Rich Blake


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
