U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hong Kong
A 45-year-old female asked:

U/s rpt:"enlarged uterus lobulated contour&multiple uterine fibroids. largestfibroids@uterine fundus' posterior wall&left fundal wall 3.1cm.endometrial thickness normal,ovaries obscured byoverlying bowel gas" any tests/scan/type of surgery recommend?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 51 years experience
It depends: Uterine fibroids are common as women get older and get near/past menopause. Most of them cause no symptoms , so they can be left alone. If the fibroids cause significant pain or very heavy menses, then they require treatment. The treatment can be in the form of hysterectomy (Removal of uterus) or some alternative local (new) treatments like vascular emblization. Good luck
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 34 years experience
Fibroids: Are relatively common, and if you are not having any symptoms related to them, probably nothing needs to be done. It sounds like you had a transabdominal ultrasound and your ovaries could not be seen due to bowel gas. This happens occasionally. If your doctor wants to check your ovaries, you need to have a transvaginal ultrasound. If the ovaries are still difficult to see, MRI might be useful.
Last updated Jun 17, 2016

Disclaimer:
