A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Is a 24hours ph-metry with normal findings (Dr. says The results are normal) a sure sign that there is no Reflux-acid problem? Thanks

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes: It is usually the best test
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Silver
23 years experience in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Nerve conduction : Achilles area numbness and "pins and needles" or electric sensations around the ankle, may be worse at night. Emg/ncs can usually diagnose. Seen in at ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience in General Surgery
Yes: A clot in the veins below the knee is small. These veins are small. Early detection, diagnosis and treatment of this small clot worked nicely in your ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience in Medical Oncology
Acidity and Symptoms: Acid reflux is a common condition. The nature of symptoms and relief of symptoms with antacids is more reliable to make a diagnosis. If your PCP is no ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience in Internal Medicine
If that is: Too steep raise it as much as you can tolerate. It is sure better than flat!!
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month