U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old female asked:

Hi, pelvic ultrasound showed a patch in the uterine wall approx. 8x16cm, 2,06 cm thick. doctor's guess was hyperplasia. could it be cancer?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rakesh Patel
Radiation Oncology 23 years experience
Most likely not...: Most uterine masses in women in your age category are benign growths also known as leiomyomas or fibroids. These can often result in abnormal bleeding, infertility and less commonly pain; however, they are inherently not malignant nor precursors to cancer. It has a characteristic appearance on ultrasound but a biopsy should be performed if there is any suspicion or if you have any risk factors.
Dr. Tod Haller
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Possibly : The words you used "doctors guess" should tell you something. Without a biopsy, the answer is yes to "can it be cancer?" Only with a biopsy can you say it's definitely not cancer


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
