U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houma, LA
A 21-year-old male asked:

Is it safe for me to have a colonoscopy using propofol if i have brugada syndrome? will it cause an episode of vt or vf?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cynthia Archer
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
A better question is: Have you been diagnosed by cardiology with Brugada syndrome and do you have an implanted cardioverter/defibrillator? If you don't have an ICD, why not? What is the approach to management? These are questions for your cardiologist. The guidelines for treatment are straightforward and specific to the case. So you need to find out what is appropriate in yours. Give your cardiologist a call to clarify
Dr. David Lipkin
Internal Medicine 53 years experience
Yes with precautions: Although propofol may result in malignant arrhythmias in some Brugada syndrome patients, it has been used uneventfully in numerous other Brugada syndrome patients. When appropriate measures are taken anesthesia with propofol can most often be performed safely in Brugada syndrome patients. For detailed information on anesthesia in Brugada syndrome see: http://bit.ly/2bhf1Zz


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 10, 2016

Disclaimer:
