U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 39-year-old female asked:

If child has nf1 and parents are negative, but were told it could be in reproductive cells, is it possible for 2nd child to not have it, but 3rd does?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
New mutation?: If neither parent carries a mutation for NF (neurofibromatosis), then the affected child is a new mutation. Each future child has a very rare risk of having a separate new mutation causing NF. Realize that every child in the world has a rare chance of getting a new mutation causing NF. No worries... unless one's geneticist feels there is a reason to worry. If so, the geneticist can evaluate more.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 21-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A member asked about a 18-year-old female:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
