A member asked:

Kicked side of bed. 5th toe bruised, swollen, hurts. er doc said not broken but this is pretty bad. could he have been wrong with x-ray?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Can get reevaluated: One can get rechecked by an orthopedic doctor, an orthopedic foot-ankle doctor, or by a podiatrist. Toe bones are small, and sometimes a small fracture that was not visible on the day of injury becomes more visible a few days later. If symptoms are worsening or not improving, the next step would be a reevaluation.

Answered 7/12/2016

1.1k views

Thank
Dr. Scott Keith answered

Specializes in Podiatry

Same treatment.: Of course he could be wrong. But quite frankly, I don't know if it would make that much difference in the treatment. The fact that no gross fracture was recognized on the film, would essentially mean that if there is a missed fracture present, it is probably small and not displaced. By this reasoning, the treatment would be the same. Rest, ice, compression (splint) and elevation is the treatment.

Answered 7/12/2016

1.1k views

Thank

Related Questions