U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Singapore
A 48-year-old female asked:

Do i need an x-ray even though my ankle doesn't hurt but foot is bruised and is a little swollen? i twisted it 3 days ago.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pouya Shafipour
Family Medicine 24 years experience
It depends: If you've been walking on it and the pain is getting better, then no but if you can't walk on it and the pain and swelling isn't going away then see a doctor for x-ray. Otherwise rest ice it elevate it and take some antiinflammatories like advil or aleve (naproxen).
Dr. Rita Corona
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Sprained Ankle: No, you don't need an xray. For the most part they may miss small fractures and now you have exposed yourself to unneeded radiation. Just ice, wrap with ace bandage, elevate and rest it. It may need to be immobilized with a boot for a bit but this would be the same treatment for the majority of small fractures. Good rule is always listen to your body and see your doc if gets worse.
Dr. Ricardo Reyes
undefined 30 years experience
I do believe you need to have it seen by a doctor in order to asses the need for either an X-ray,crutches etc.
Dec 14, 2012


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
