U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Reading, PA
A 21-year-old female asked:

Can a rash from scabies spread after permethrin treatment of the mites are killed? just did treatment last night, rash on cheek now, not itchy

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 58 years experience
Probably not but: Even if the mites are killed, they have left some droppings behind in the skin areas where they had visited. The allergic reaction to the droppings may linger on for a couple of more weeks. However it is uncommon to involve the face and thus the problem may not be scabies.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 19, 2020

Disclaimer:
