U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Orlando, FL
A 21-year-old female asked:

Last sunday i took fioricet (acetaminophen butalbital and caffeine) 200 mg and now it's been a week and three days will i be able to pass a urine test ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
YES: The medicine only contains a small amount of butalbital which should be out of your system within 48-72 hrs and is not a drug of major abuse concern, unless the Fioricet (acetaminophen butalbital and caffeine) had codeine in it.
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Fioricet (acetaminophen butalbital and caffeine): The medication contains Tylenol, (acetaminophen) caffeine and butalbitol. If you are taking a drug test let them know you have taken the med. These compounds are not what most drug screens are concerned about.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 6, 2016

Disclaimer:
