U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Detroit, MI
A 45-year-old female asked:

I have taken fioricet (acetaminophen butalbital and caffeine) for 3 days in a row for migraine..6 being the most..is it likely i will have withdrawals..have heard so much about them. scary!.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Weisman
Neurology 36 years experience
Caffeine withdrawal: headaches and barbiturate withdrawal seizures are possible. Also 6 doses of acetaminophen (Tylenol) may cause liver problems. The main ingredient (butalbital) is for tension headache not migraine by the way.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 18, 2016

Disclaimer:
