U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jersey City, NJ
A 55-year-old male asked:

My 82 to grandma has a left frontal lobe tumor close to the speech control area. can you start treatment without biopsy?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Kaplan
Hematology and Oncology 41 years experience
Sometimes: If MRI is diagnostic of glioblastoma and if area is too dangerous for biopsy, some would ok radiation of gamma-knife treatment. Usually it's best to get a biopsy. Some things, such as lymphoma, can be even curative without surgery.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 5, 2015

Disclaimer:
