A 50-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

13 yr old with a low grade glioma that is 1.5cmx1.5cm. when do they do something about his being present?is this large for a tumor in the frontal lobe

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
What are symptoms?: Are you saying that they are making the decision to wait on removing this tumor? And why would they choose not to remove it immediately? The size of the tumor is not nearly as important as the type of effect it has on adjacent structures or the symptoms it causes as a result of being in a certain location. If the tumor is not causing significant symptoms then waiting for removal may be an option.
Answered on Sep 12, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
53 years experience Radiology
Not Yet Sure: I suspect an abnormality was seen that could be one of the following: 1. Gliosis. 2. Low Grade Glioma Quite different problems. I. is benign and 2. ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bikash Bose
44 years experience Neurosurgery
Tumor: Could be a blooms but could be any kind like meningioma, metastatic etc.
1
1 comment
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Frederick Thum
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Neurosurgery consult: Best to talk to a neurosurgeon to answer all these questions. You may consider a second opinion as well.
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Steinbach
Specializes in Family Medicine
Incomplete info: I read that you are concerned with a high grade glioma, but the information you have given is fragmentary. Yes, treatment should prevent spread and po ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month