U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

Small size encephalomalacia in the rt frontal lobe at the level of frontal horn . due to an stroke . age : 52 . sex : female . what is the treatment ?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marc Goldhagen
Occupational Medicine 34 years experience
No treatment: If there are residual deficits rehabilitation therapy can help the person regain function. Otherwise, unfortunately , there's not much that can be done.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Olav Jaren
Neurology 20 years experience
No Rx needed: An old stroke may cause encephalomalacia. There is no need to treat this, it is like a scar. If you have symptoms of left face, arm or leg weakness, rigidity or trouble walking, then physical therapy could help you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Kathy Robinson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
PT/prevention: Once you have had a stroke the treatment focuses on therapy to improve deficits and prevention of another stroke. Speech and physical therapy are extremely important in recovery, depending upon your deficits. Your doctor will work with you to make sure that your sugar, cholesterol, blood pressure and weight are optimal to try and prevent another stroke. Smoking cessation is also important.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 55-year-old male asked:
Would radiation treatment work on a 5.9x4.1x4.2cm left frontal lobe meningioma (benign or malignant)?
Dr. Abhineet Chowdhary
Neurosurgery 19 years experience
Unlikely : Most meningiomas are benign and radiation is not indicated for treatment. If the meningioma is malignant, then radiation could be indicated after sur... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 26-year-old female asked:
Hi doctor my mother has a frontal lobe granuloma .What are the causes and treatment of this condition?
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Depends: A granuloma is a collection of inflammatory cells around a center; there are several things that can cause this, from infectious, autoimmune, or malig... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Can keppra cause heart issues? also- can ambiguous epilepsy (frontal lobe so didn't show up on eeg) be caused by pfo heart? or does successful treatment with keppra rule that out?
Dr. Ilene Ruhoy
Neurology 22 years experience
No: Keppra does not usually cause heart concerns, frontal lobe lesions can still show on eeg but a normal eeg does not rule out epilepsy. PFO does not cau... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 50-year-old female asked:
Is anger common after a stroke involving the frontal lobe of the brain? And can it be a permanet
Dr. Kelly Condefer
A Verified Doctoranswered
21 years experience
Stroke and mood: Yes! Frontal lobe strokes can cause personality and/or mood changes. The FLs when healthy act as our "filter", keep us from losing control of our emot... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
I have a two cm. Cyst in my frontal left lobe of my brain. My grandmother had an anyurism and stroke. Am i at a higher risk than most because of this?
Dr. Shari Jackson
Radiology 22 years experience
Probably not: The 2 cm cyst in your head/brain is presumably an arachnoid cyst and is not itself a risk factor for aneurysm. There is likely a hereditary component... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 2, 2018

Disclaimer:
