A 50-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

catheter angiography of heart for mitral valve prolapse. cardiologist said all artery's are very good . would this mean the carotid artery's also?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kedarnath Vaidya
Specializes in Cardiology
Very likely: There is a good correlation between coronary artery disease and carotid artery disease - almost 60% . So a normal coronary artery is likely to indicate a low probability of carotid artery disease. If you absolutely need to know you can get a simple carotid artery ultrasound .( this is a non invasive simple test)
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Heart valve.: In this context, before your operation you would be categorized as having valvular heart disease. That being said, once the valve is replaced, either ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Warren Wolfe
57 years experience Family Medicine
Need more info: No symptoms, no side effects from the medication and you are compliant with the medication i would suggest an exam every 6 months. But should you have ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elisa Ribelles-medhus
40 years experience Internal Medicine
Common and benign: Mitral valve prolapse is a variant of normal. I have the same thing. We used to require people with mitral valve prolapse and two have antibiotic prop ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Doubtful: They probably aren't related. Talk to your doctor about echocardiography. That will answer the question of regurgitation.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month