U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 51-year-old male asked:

After mitral valve repair from mitral prolapse although classed as heart disease when successfuly carried out the long term outlook is very good?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. H Robert Silverstein
Specializes in Cardiology
Very good: you should continue to be followed by your cardiologist every 6-12 months and also if you note any important change in heart-type symptoms. HRS, MD, FACC www.thepmc.org
Last updated Jun 10, 2017

Disclaimer:
