A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how often should i visit a cardiologist, if i have been diagnosed with mitral prolapse, arrhythmea and a heart murmur. no regurgutation. i feel okay. ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Warren Wolfe
57 years experience Family Medicine
Need more info: No symptoms, no side effects from the medication and you are compliant with the medication i would suggest an exam every 6 months. But should you have chest pains even mild, shortness of breath and palpitations get to see the cardiologist right away.
Answered on Apr 29, 2014
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
MVP: Millions of people throughout the world have mitral valve prolapse with the majority of them having no or only minor symptoms. Unless you're having symptoms, a yearly cardiology exam should suffice. I'm not sure what type of arrhythmia history you have, but your cardiologist will advise you on how often you should be examined and when to have an ekg and echocardiogram as well.
Answered on Apr 29, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Heart valve.: In this context, before your operation you would be categorized as having valvular heart disease. That being said, once the valve is replaced, either ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kedarnath Vaidya
Specializes in Cardiology
Very likely: There is a good correlation between coronary artery disease and carotid artery disease - almost 60% . So a normal coronary artery is likely to indica ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Edward Hoffer
51 years experience Cardiology
Not normal, not bad: Mitral valve prolapse, a condition in which the mitral valve (which prevents blood going back into the left atrium from the left vntricle) snaps back ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. ALADIN MARIANO
48 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Yes: Holter will be able to analyze your heart rhythmn whether regular or not. Premature beats are associated with mitral prolapse.
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month