U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
California, CA
A 23-year-old female asked:

My heart echo shows that i have mild prolapse of the anterior mitral valve leaflet and mild prolapse of the posterior mitral valve leaflet. what does this mean ? should i be concerned ? is this life threatening?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Elisa Ribelles-medhus
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Common and benign: Mitral valve prolapse is a variant of normal. I have the same thing. We used to require people with mitral valve prolapse and two have antibiotic prophylaxis prior to certain procedures such as did procedures but now they don’t recommend that. You’ll be fine. You might have more sensations in your chest of skips a beat but it will not affect your health or longevity. So sleep well sweetie.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 19, 2020

Disclaimer:
