U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 56-year-old female asked:

I had a echocardiogram. i had a heart attack when i was 31. i am now 57 next month. my test showed rheumatic d/o mitral tricuspid valve pericardium mass. can't get into a cardiologist for another month. not sure if i should worry or not. thanks?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Cardiac Electrophysiology 42 years experience
Unfortunately the: description you have given of the ECHO findings makes no sense at all. If you are not having symptoms it is probably OK to wait until you can see the cardiologist. If you are having problems or symptoms then I would suggest a consultation sooner or go to an ER.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
