U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old female asked:

Had laparascopic myomectomy 9 days ago. 1 large fibroid 8cm diameter posterior. no incision on uterus. been having lower pelvic pains. especially shooting towards my intestines, rectum, lower backside. worse after bowel movements. is this normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It may or may not be normal. Laparoscopic procedures involve placing an inert gas inside the abdomen to perform the procedure and usually it is air under the diaphragm that causes shoulder discomfort post procedure. However, what you have described needs to examined to make sure there is not a bowel complication or perforation. See your surgeon ASAP.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 29, 2021

Disclaimer:
