U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 30-year-old male asked:

I just started on 10 mg of lisinopril is it ok to eat one or 2 bananas or should i avoid no kidney problems at all just hbp?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jason Kline
Nephrology and Dialysis 19 years experience
Should be ok: It is unlikely that lisinopril will cause significant issues with potassium in the absence of kidney disease. In fact many people with reduced kidney function are treated with lisinopril or medicines like it. Your doctor should be checking routine blood work to monitor electrolytes and renal function and can make adjustments to your dose and possibly diet if needed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 4, 2018

Disclaimer:
