U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brazil
A 24-year-old female asked:

Can 5 day pain without uti sx but positive uti test be confused with appendicitis pain? negative labs and ultrasound but i worry it's my appendix.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Tests, tests, tests: The key to good medicine is getting a good and thorough history from the patient. Then a directed physical exam and finally an appropriate lab exam. A dx of acute appendicitis is almost always made on the basis of history and PE alone. A really good clinician doesn't even need the lab to make the diagnosis. That just confirms it. It's like when U see a great artist or athlete; when they hv IT U NO


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 20, 2016

Disclaimer:
