U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 62-year-old male asked:

Resubmit: do many adults simultaneously wear removable upper and lower partial dentures across arch that are anchored to existing natural teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Again, yes: They do. Factors contributing to tooth loss are the same for both maxillary and mandibular arches.
Dr. Daniel Wolter
Dentistry 30 years experience
It's Very Common: If someone has lost teeth in the upper & lower jaws, it's very common to wear removable partial dentures to replace those teeth. This allows adequate chewing and esthetics in most situations. Any oral appliance which is removable should anchor onto both sides of the arch ("across arch") so that it's stable and doesn't rock. In many cases, bridges or implants can offer a strong "fixed" alternative


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
