A 65-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does tuberculosis lung scar disappear completely after treatment? or it will stay visible in chest xray even for decades? help please. thanks

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
A lung: scar will generally not disappear. It can remain stable for many years.
Answered on Jun 17, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marwan Akasheh
38 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Tuberculous scar: Tuberculous scars disappearing ! a scar is a scar it wont disappear. If anything it may predispose you to lung cancer, and there is nothing that could ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe not: In chest x-rays of older adults, we can see tuberculosis scarring from decades ago if they had lung TB infections. If the lung inflammation is minor a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Howard Feinberg
36 years experience Rheumatology
Many causes : Sinus drainage is the most likely cause for your age. Allergies, exposure to toxins, airborne contaminants, certain chronic infections , smoking, and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
44 years experience Pediatrics
Lung Scars: Tuberculosis infections can certainly cause (calcified scars) or granulomas. Such scars can also be caused by previous lung infections such as pneum ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month