A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

after tb lymphadentitis treatment is there a possibility to get a lung scar without having pulmonary tb? chest glands were enlarged.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
44 years experience Pediatrics
Lung Scars: Tuberculosis infections can certainly cause (calcified scars) or granulomas. Such scars can also be caused by previous lung infections such as pneumonia, certain fungus in the soil known as histoplasmosis which sometimes causes infection but rarely causes any health problems.After receiving adequate treatment for TB lymphadinitis, a watchful waiting would be advised.
Answered on Jan 29, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Norma jo Waxman
32 years experience Family Medicine
It depends : Some people do get granulations and calcifications in their lungs with TB, however if "glands" are seen it could be lymph nodes or active disease. Please follow up with your doctor or if you can a pulmonologist or infectious disease specialist.
Answered on Jun 2, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Highly unlikely: TB lymphadenopathy is initiated when macrophages carry the bacillus from a pulmonary alveolar focus to the lymph node which then enlarges, suppurates ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Rubenstein
44 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Yes and no.: Tuberculous lymph nodes should shrink with successful treatment, but maybe not all the way to normal size. Lung scarring would not be caused by "extr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Enjoy life: Always have a good primary care doctor, and always buy good, non-hmo insurance so that doctors have plenty of time to take care of you. See the doctor ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Used to be relatively common, but since TB is much less common now, the number is low in the us. Regular followup is appropriate with ct scans.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month