U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 59-year-old female asked:

Is it ok for a healthy postmenopausal woman to take centrum silver vitamins which contain 8 mg of itron?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 47 years experience
Yes it is ok: It would seem reasonable to believe that for a "healthy postmenopausal woman" who does not have a hematological disorder or a problem of iron/hemoglobin metabolism, the benefits of taking your multivitamins and minerals do outweigh the potential risks. You are ok.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 23-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 9, 2016

Disclaimer:
